Ohio State football playoff pairings–Sports photographer

Ohio State football playoff pairings

The OHSAA has released its first-round football playoff pairings. Teams in the ThisWeekSPORTS.com coverage area are in bold.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7
Region 1
16 Cleveland Heights (4‐5) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (9‐1)
15 Berea‐Midpark (6‐4) at 2 Stow‐Munroe Falls (10‐0)
14 Elyria (6‐4) at 3 Olentangy (9‐1)
13 Toledo Start (9‐1) at 4 Westerville Central (9‐1)
12 Austintown‐Fitch (7‐3) at 5 Euclid (8‐2)
11 Canton McKinley (7‐3) at 6 Toledo Whitmer (8‐2)
10 Olentangy Liberty (7‐3) at 7 Solon (8‐2)
9 Canton GlenOak (7‐3) at 8 Mentor (7‐3)

Region 2
16 Dublin Coffman (7‐3) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (9‐1)
15 Central Crossing (7‐3) at 2 Hilliard Davidson (9‐1)
14 Reynoldsburg (7‐3) at 3 Huber Heights Wayne (10‐0)
13 Hilliard Darby (8‐2) at 4 Lancaster (8‐2)
12 Fairfield (8‐2) at 5 Cincinnati Elder (7‐3)
11 Springboro (8‐2) at 6 Mason (8‐2)
10 Upper Arlington (7‐3) at 7 Pickerington Central (8‐2)
9 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6‐4) at 8 Gahanna Lincoln (7‐3)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6
Region 3
8 Macedonia Nordonia (7‐3) at 1 Aurora (9‐1)
7 Warren G. Harding (7‐3) at 2 Madison (9‐1)
6 Chardon (8‐2) at 3 Mayfield (9‐1)
5 Hudson (8‐2) at 4 Copley (9‐1)

Region 4
8 Olmsted Falls (6‐4) at 1 Grafton Midview (10‐0)
7 North Ridgeville (7‐3) at 2 Perrysburg (10‐0)
6 Medina Highland (6‐4) at 3 Avon (9‐1)
5 Holland Springfield (9‐1) at 4 Cleveland Glenville (9‐1)

Region 5
8 Mansfield Senior (8‐2) at 1 Massillon Perry (8‐2)
7 Wooster (8‐2) at 2 Licking Heights (9‐1)
6 Uniontown Lake (6‐4) at 3 Worthington Kilbourne (9‐1)
5 Dresden Tri‐Valley (9‐1) at 4 Boardman (6‐4)

Region 6
8 Vandalia Butler (7‐3) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8‐2)
7 Ashville Teays Valley (8‐2) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (9‐1)
6 Cincinnati Glen Este (8‐2) at 3 Cincinnati Turpin (9‐1)
5 Lima Senior (8‐2) at 4 Miamisburg (9‐1)

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6
Region 7
8 New Philadelphia (8‐2) at 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9‐1)
7 Canfield (8‐2) at 2 Akron St. Vincent‐St. Mary (9‐1)
6 Chesterland West Geauga (9‐1) at 3 Medina Buckeye (10‐0)
5 Louisville (9‐1) at 4 Poland Seminary (9‐1)
Region 8
8 Bowling Green (8‐2) at 1 Cleveland Benedictine (10‐0)
7 Rocky River (8‐2) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (8‐2)
6 Sandusky Perkins (8‐2) at 3 Clyde (9‐1)
5 Bay Village Bay (9‐1) at 4 Ashland (9‐1)
Region 9
8 Watterson (5‐4) at 1 Hamilton Township (8‐2)
7 Chillicothe (7‐3) at 2 DeSales (9‐1)
6 Beechcroft (7‐2) at 3 Zanesville (9‐1)
5 Bexley (8‐2) at 4 Jackson (9‐1)
Region 10
8 Dayton Belmont (7‐2) at 1 Wapakoneta (10‐0)
7 Piqua (6‐4) at 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9‐1)
6 Celina (7‐3) at 3 Trotwood‐Madison (7‐3)
5 New Richmond (7‐3) at 4 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (7‐3)

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7
Region 11
8 Oberlin Firelands (8‐2) at 1 Peninsula Woodridge (10‐0)
7 Parma Heights Holy Name (7‐3) at 2 Perry (8‐1)
6 Cortland Lakeview (7‐3) at 3 Mantua Crestwood (8‐2)
5 Youngstown Ursuline (5‐5) at 4 Chardon Notre Dame‐Cathedral Latin (7‐3)
Region 12
8 Port Clinton (7‐3) at 1 Hartley (7‐3)
7 Bellevue (8‐2) at 2 Wauseon (9‐1)
6 Springfield Kenton Ridge (7‐3) at 3 Jonathan Alder (9‐1)
5 Ottawa‐Glandforf (7‐3) at 4 Lewiston Indian Lake (8‐2)
Region 13
8 Wintersville Indian Creek (7‐3) at 1 Steubenville (9‐0)
7 Byesville Meadowbrook (9‐1) at 2 Johnstown‐Monroe (10‐0)
6 Licking Valley (6‐4) at 3 St. Clairsville (8‐1)
5 Salem (9‐1) at 4 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9‐1)
Region 14
8 Hamilton Badin (7‐3) at 1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (10‐0)
7 Cincinnati Wyoming (8‐2) at 2 Cincinnati Indian Hill (10‐0)
6 Cincinnati Taft (7‐2) at 3 Clarksville Clinton‐Massie (9‐1)
5 Reading (9‐1) at 4 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9‐1)

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6
Region 15
8 Burton Berkshire (6‐4) at 1 Columbiana Crestview (8‐2)
7 East Palestine (7‐3) at 2 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9‐1)
6 Gates Mills Hawken (8‐2) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (7‐3)
5 Leavittsburg LaBrae (8‐2) at 4 Orwell Grand Valley (7‐2)
Region 16
8 Galion (7‐2) at 1 Milan Edison (9‐1)
7 Rossford (8‐2) at 2 Creston Norwayne (9‐1)
6 Doylestown Chippewa (8‐2) at 3 Millbury Lake (10‐0)
5 Apple Creek Waynedale (7‐3) at 4 Swanton (9‐1)
Region 17
8 Ironton (6‐4) at 1 Wheelersburg (10‐0)
7 Bidwell River Valley (7‐3) at 2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (10‐0)
6 Ironton Rock Hill (6‐3) at 3 Albany Alexander (9‐1)
5 Cadiz Harrison Central (8‐2) at 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9‐1)
Region 18
8 Carlisle (6‐4) at 1 Brookville (10‐0)
7 Richwood North Union (5‐5) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (9‐1)
6 Bethel‐Tate (6‐3) at 3 Coldwater (10‐0)
5 Jamestown Greeneview (7‐3) at 4 West Milton Milton‐Union (6‐4)

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7
Region 19
8 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8‐2) at 1 Kirtland (9‐1)
7 Smithville (7‐3) at 2 Columbia Station Columbia (10‐0)
6 Cuyahoga Heights (8‐2) at 3 Columbiana (9‐1)
5 Brookfield (9‐1) at 4 Lisbon David Anderson (9‐1)
Region 20
8 Delta (6‐4) at 1 Bucyrus Wynford (9‐1)
7 Attica Seneca East (8‐2) at 2 Defiance Tinora (8‐1)
6 Defiance Ayersville (8‐2) at 3 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9‐1)
5 Van Buren (7‐3) at 4 Gibsonburg (10‐0)
Region 21
8 Fredericktown (8‐2) at 1 Beverly Fort Frye (10‐0)
7 Chesapeake (8‐2) at 2 Lucasville Valley (8‐1)
6 Hannibal River (9‐1) at 3 Grandview Heights (9‐1)
5 Newark Catholic (8‐2) at 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (9‐1)
Region 22
8 Casstown Miami East (8‐2) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9‐1)
7 Williamsburg (8‐2) at 2 Mechanicsburg (10‐0)
6 Spencerville (9‐1) at 3 Delphos Jefferson (9‐1)
5 West Liberty‐Salem (8‐2) at 4 Cincinnati Country Day (9‐1)

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6
Region 23
8 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (6‐4) at 1 Warren John F. Kennedy (9‐1)
7 North Jackson Jackson‐Milton (7‐3) at 2 Mogadore (9‐1)
6 Monroeville (6‐4) at 3 Norwalk St. Paul (9‐1)
5 Vienna Mathews (6‐2) at 4 Toronto (9‐1)
Region 24
8 Convoy Crestview (4‐6) at 1 McComb (9‐1)
7 Tiffin Calvert (5‐5) at 2 Hicksville (8‐2)
6 West Unity Hilltop (6‐4) at 3 Lucas (8‐1)
5 Arlington (5‐5) at 4 Leipsic (5‐5)
Region 25
8 Crown City South Gallia (6‐4) at 1 Danville (10‐0)
7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (6‐4) at 2 Caldwell (9‐1)
6 Shadyside (4‐6) at 3 Glouster Trimble (8‐2)
5 Belpre (8‐2) at 4 Harvest Prep (8‐2)
Region 26
8 Fort Loramie (6‐4) at 1 Minster (8‐2)
7 Sidney Lehman Catholic (6‐4) at 2 Covington (8‐2)
6 Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy (8‐1) at 3 Fort Recovery (8‐2)
5 Ada (6‐4) at 4 DeGraff Riverside (9‐1)

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>