High school sports scores

Boys soccer

District Tournament

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

At Westerville Central

Saturday’s finals—Worthington Kilbourne (9) vs. Gahanna (2), noon; Hilliard Bradley (6) vs. Olentangy Liberty (4), 3 p.m.

At Wellington

Saturday’s final—Reynoldsburg vs. Olentangy, 3 p.m.

At Westerville South

Saturday’s final—Dublin Coffman (5) vs. Dublin Scioto (1), 6 p.m.

Division II

At Westerville North

Saturday’s final—Granville (4) vs. Bexley (8), 3 p.m.

At Westerville Central

Saturday’s final—DeSales (2) vs. Big Walnut (1), 6 p.m.

Southeast District

Wednesday’s semifinal

Vincent Warren 3, Circleville 1

Division III

At Canal Winchester

Saturday’s finals—Delaware Christian (7) vs. Worthington Christian (1), 1:30 p.m.; Columbus Academy (3) vs. Grandview (6), 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

District Tournament

Alls 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

At Thomas Worthington

Saturday’s finals—Olentangy Orange (12) vs. Dublin Jerome (1), noon; Westerville North (10) vs. Gahanna (4), 3 p.m.

At Westerville South

Saturday’s finals—Hilliard Bradley (7) vs. Dublin Coffman (2), noon; Dublin Scioto (6) vs. Watterson, 3 p.m.

Division II

At Wellington

Saturday’s final—DeSales (1) vs. Granville (3), noon.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Granville 3, Jonathan Alder 1

JA — Goal: Mileski. Saves: Bedford 7.

GRAN (15-4) — Goals: Van Order 2, Smith 1. Saves: Myers 9. Halftime: JA 1-0.

DeSales 2, Bexley 0

Division III

At Hilliard Bradley

Saturday’s final—Ready vs. Columbus Academy (1), noon.

Girls volleyball

District Tournament

Division I

At Big Walnut

Yesterday’s semifinals

Dub. Coffman def. Canal Winchester 25-20, 25-20, 25-19

Olentangy Liberty def Westerville N. 25-17, 25-19, 25-11

Saturday’s finals—Thomas Worthington (9) vs. Pickerington North (1), 1 p.m.; Dublin Coffman (3) vs. Olentangy Liberty (5), 3 p.m.

Division II

At Olentangy Liberty

Yesterday’s semifinals

Jonathan Alder def. Big Walnut 25-14, 23-25, 25-23, 25-21

DeSales def. Buckeye Valley 23-25, 25-21, 17-25, 25-16, 15-13

Saturday’s finals—Hartley (2) vs. Highland (8), 2 p.m.; Jonathan Alder (4) vs. DeSales (1), 4 p.m.

Southeast District

At Chillicothe Southeastern

Saturday’s final

Fairfield Union vs. Thornville Sheridan, 4 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

Athens def. Westfall 17-25, 25-15, 24-26, 25-18, 15-13

Division III

At Hilliard Bradley

Yesterday’s semifinals

Pleasant def. Heath 23-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-13

Bloom-Carroll def. Elgin 15-25, 25-13, 25-11, 25-14

Saturday’s finals—Centerburg (3) vs. Ready (4), 2 p.m.; Pleasant (1) vs. Bloom-Carroll (2), 4 p.m.

Division IV

At Pickerington North

Yesterday’s semifinals

Newark Catholic def. Gahanna Chr. 26-16, 25-18, 25-16

Fisher Catholic def. Delaware Christian 25-20, 19-25, 25-21, 15-25, 15-10

Saturday’s finals—Shekinah Christian (1) vs. Worthington Christian (4), 5 p.m.; Newark Catholic (3) vs. Fisher Catholic (6), 7 p.m.

All-City League

North Division

First team: Renee Cheeks (Brookhaven); Alyssa Cuzzolini and Marissa Robertson (Centennial); Edderra Jenkins, Jazmine Lee and Kierra Simpson (Northland); Lauren McKee and Quincy Repka (Whetstone). Second team: Brittny Coles (Brookhaven); Alyah Dean and Mary Gardner (Centennial); Torrie Ruffin (Mifflin); Cortland Mullins, Monika Pitzer and Jasmine Weatherspoon (Northland); Sarah Cramer (Whetstone). Honorable mention: Ciearra Shuford (Beechcroft); Kylie Matthews and Meshia McCoy (Brookhaven); Symfhani Pitts and Maya Robertson (Centennial); Alana King-Mendenhall and Desiree Lewis (International); Kaliesha Ingram and Taylor Watson (East); Charddonay Gibson and Daijona Hedrick (Linden); Ichauna Johnson and Arielle Robinson (Mifflin); Alicia Sanford and Briyona Smith (Northland); Allison Adelsberger and Katie Elekes (Whetstone).

South Division

First team: Jarel Francis (Africentric); Nolla Harris and Deborah Immel (Briggs); Aaliyah Barnes, Destiny Daughtry, Jhane Gaines and Jamisha Miniefield (Eastmoor Academy); Asia Bange (Walnut Ridge). Second team: Jaren Francis (Africentric); Jordyn Estep and Charlee Roark (Briggs); Simone Mansfield (Eastmoor Academy); Jazmin Vinson (South); Taylor Young (Walnut Ridge); Emily Thornton and Victoria Virgin (West). Honorable mention: Ayrielle Stith and Destiny Williams (Africentric); Emerald Perry and Erica Sallee (Briggs); Debra Briggs and Alexis Crosby (Eastmoor Academy); Vanessa Johnson and Hadassah Mills (Independence); T’Keyah James and Shemon Thompson (Marion-Franklin); KayMesha Knox and Ashlee Stewart (South); Kailah Early and Shondise Smith (Walnut Ridge); Jasmine Butler and Aleesha Cremeans (West).

All-OCC League

Capital Division

First team: Samantha Ebright and Natalie Chatterton (Big Walnut); Molly Blue and Jennifer Espenschied (Hilliard Bradley); Allison Largent (New Albany); Alex Miglin (Mt. Vernon); Mary Evin (Olentangy Orange). Second team: Christy Tieman and Courtney Braun (Hilliard Bradley); Morgan Alley (Big Walnut); Andie Moore (Delaware); Haley Mucha (Olentangy Orange); Lauren Bressler (New Albany); Amanda Toth (Watkins Memorial). Special Mention: Raimey Benson (Hilliard Bradley); Kylee Williams (Big Walnut); Ashley Diserio (Franklin Heights). Honorable mention: Chloe Long (New Albany); Alexis Newman (Big Walnut); Melissa Hall (Mt. Vernon); Kayli Lucius (Olentangy Orange); Kayla Morlan (New Albany); Shawna Ximines (Delaware); Samantha Evener (Watkins Memorial); ALissa Moore (Franklin Heights).

Cardinal Division

First team: Morgan Tyree and Stephanie Ruffing (Olentangy Liberty); Adrienne Agee and Erin Cisneros (Westerville Central); Madeline Roseberry (Westerville North); Allie Brown (Olentangy); Janelle Yunker (Marysville) . Second team: Kasia Walczak (Olentangy); Ellie Vosler (Westerville North); Amanda Weissling (Dublin Scioto); Haley Kindall (Westerville Central); Cassandra Zahran (Olentangy Liberty); Julia Bates (Westerville South); Taylor Belke (Dublin Jerome). Special Mention: Jayla McCrary (Westerville Central); Callan Molle (Olentangy); Lindsay Rieland (Dublin Jerome). Honorable mention: Brooklyn Zalokar (Westerville Central); Katy Schnulo (Olentangy Liberty); Marta Kosmyna (Olentangy); Sara Marzola (Westerville North); Shelby Russell (Dublin Jerome); Hannah Stanley (Marysville); Rylee Holman (Westerville South); Alexa Pathoven (Dublin Scioto).

Central Division

First team: Cassie Hausfeld and Morgan Yeager (Dublin Coffman); Kelly Hutchison (Upper Arlington); Sarah Smiley (Thomas Worthington); Jordan Hampel (Hilliard Davidson); Haley Defibaugh (Worthington Kilbourne); Megan Hendershot (Central Crossing). Second team: Jenn Vargo (Dublin Coffman); Katie Campbell (Hilliard Davidson); Carly Cameron (Worthington Kilbourne); Ellie Mathews (Hilliard Darby); Sydeny Farwick and Kate Quinn (Upper Arlington); Casey Swihart (Thomas Worthington). Special Mention: Beatrice Hannan and Mckenzie Bailey (Dublin Coffman); Maria Calvert (Worthington Kilbourne). Honorable mention: Gabby Goodson (Dublin Coffman); Samantha Farwick (Upper Arlington); Alex Natto (Hilliard Davidson); Brooke Barney (Worthington Kilbourne); Olivia Davis (Central Crossing); Lamija Alisic (Thomas Worthington); Rachel Ross (Hilliard Darby); Bianca Anderson (Westland).

Ohio Division

First team: Meredith Bush, Val Jeffrey and Megan Giardina (Pickerington North); Anni Thomasson and Allie Kreager (Newark); Emily Watson (Gahanna); Keely Creamer (Grove City). Player of the year: Thomasson. Second team: Jenna Daugherty and Sarah Leitnaker (Lancaster); Alexis Newsome and Kasi Payne (Pickerington Central); Kelly Shannon (Gahanna); Sara Radich (Grove City); Allison Johnson (Groveport). Special mention: Katie Barger (Pickerington North); Rachel Carpenter (Newark); Noelle Day (Reynoldsburg). Honorable mention: Katie Hunt (Pickerington North); Erika Spurgeon (Newark); Stacie Baumann (Gahanna); Kendra Parmenter (Grove City); Audrie McRitchie (Lancaster); Erika Ross (Pickerington Central); Breanna Keesee (Groveport); Rachel Few (Reynoldsburg).

All-MOCAL League

First team: Kirsten Dewese (Fairfield Christian); Victoria Thompson (Tree of Life); Sarah Harp and Haley Kirby (Delaware Christian); Megan Creasap (Grove City Christian); Christina Grubich (Gahanna Christian). Player of the year: Kirby. Second team: Tiffany Underwood (Fairfield Christian); Sara Kirk (Gahanna Christian); Mary Jo Homoelle (Tree of Life); Lenora Boyer and Rebecca Hughes (Delaware Christian); Olivia Canter (Granville Christian). Honorable mention: Grace Hanson and Hannah Pratt (Tree of Life); Cierra Jackson and Alex Sutton (Gahanna Christian); Abby Souzis and Bri Reece (Madison Christian); Lyndsay Noland and Lindsey Beatty (Fairfield Christian); Jenny Yohman and Lauren Hoffman (Granville Christian); Brenna McCullough and Wendy Ferrigno (Delaware Christian); Anna Mitcham and Mariah Koenig (Grove City Christian).

Cross country

Regional Tournament

At Pickerington North

Saturday’s events

11:00 a.m.—Division III Girls

11:45 a.m.—Division II Girls

12:30 p.m.—Division I Girls

1:30 p.m.—Division III Boys

2:15 p.m.—Division II Boys

3:00 p.m.—Division I Boys

Boys top area times

Division I: Hiluf (Reynoldsburg) 15:05.5; Omar (Reynoldsburg) 15:38.4; Matt (New Albany) 15:44.2; Kelleher (Hilliard Bradley) 15:47.6; Genther (Canal Winchester) 15:49.2; Kidder (Lancaster) 15:50; Shirey (Westerville Central) 15:50.3; Wise (Lancaster) 15:52.7; Sotos (Dublin Coffman) 15:53.63; McDonald (Gahanna) 15:56.52; Vlaar (Watkins Memorial) 15:57.8; Meyung (Olentangy Orange) 15:58; Dumford (Westerville North) 15:58.01; Johnston (Olentangy Liberty) 15:58.39; Davidson (Dublin Coffman) 16:01.05; Mandel (Dublin Jerome) 16:06.27.

Division II: Baker (Granville) 16:23.2; Uresti (River Valley) 16:39.9; Staats (Granville) 16:41.3; Huddle (Granville) 16:42; Ryan (DeSales) 16:55.41; Black (Granville) 16:58.3; Pitcher (Granville) 17:02; Kellogg (Bexley) 17:06.11; Otterstedt (Granville) 17:06.7; Kayuha (Watterson) 17:07; Kenney (Licking Heights) 17:11.9; Ebersole (Highland) 17:15.24; Briggs (Lakewood) 17:17.77; Howard (DeSales) 17:21.21; Tyler (Hamilton Township) 17:21.26; Adams (Centennial) 17:22.24; Estep (Johnstown) 17:22.33; Kiflu (Whitehall) 17:23.

Division III: Neyman (Northmor) 16:19.3; Roth (Liberty Union) 16:41.4; Hilsheimer (Columbus Academy) 16:43.14; McColly (Pleasant) 16:47.6; Hanson (Liberty Union) 16:49.2; Evans (Grandview) 16:53.8; Gaumer (Fredericktown) 16:57.3; Yake (Cardington) 17:04.6; Altiers (Liberty Union) 17:05; Beck (Mount Gilead) 17:09.3; Gage (Grandview) 17:10.; Ho (Columbus Academy) 17:10.27; Motts (Liberty Union) 17:12.3; Thatcher (Centerburg) 17:25.

Girls top area times

Division I: Scott (Canal Winchester) 17:41; L.Overholt (Teays Valley) 18:38.1; Hartzell (Olentangy Orange) 18:49.3; Tanner (Gahanna) 19:00.18; Willette (Dublin Jerome) 19:04.55; Galbreath (New Albany) 19:06.2; Bosworth (Dublin Coffman) 19:11.14; S.Minagawa (Dublin Scioto) 19:11.55; Wallace (Reynoldsburg) 19:11.6; He.Sandvik (Westerville North) 19:15; Zishka (Lancaster) 19:16; M.Minagawa (Dublin Scioto) 19:16; Eisenhauer (Pickerington North) 19:16.63; Bons (Dublin Coffman) 19:18.4; Wiles (Olentangy Liberty) 19:18.9; Johnston (Olentangy Liberty) 19:20.2.

Division II: Loshbough (Johnstown) 18:33.3; Taylor (London) 18:43.05; Butler (Licking Valley) 18:50; Campbell (River Valley) 19:05.9; Schulze (Johnstown) 19:09.1; Liston (Circleville) 19:13.1; Mullins (Logan Elm) 19:15.3; Franz (Hartley) 19:25.05; Lathrop (River Valley) 19:29.3; Stewart (London) 19:40.02; Larsen (Granville) 19:57; Stevens (Circleville) 19:59.95; Mullins (Logan Elm) 19:15.3; Atkinson (Granville) 20:06.6; Sotoropolis (Granville) 20:16; Ryan (Centennial) 20:29.9; Richards (Circleville) 20:33.42

Division III: Gaib (Fisher Catholic) 19:10; Roberts (Fredericktown) 19:15; Reade (Fisher Catholic) 19:31; Blum (Northmor) 19:40.9; M.Bush (Mount Gilead) 19:54.3; Wilson (Columbus Academy) 20:01.68; Chatas (CSG) 20:05.8; Purdy (Centerburg) 20:14; Osborne (Pleasant) 20:16.5; Burton (Centerburg) 20:17; Bair (Grandview) 20:19; Purdy (Centerburg) 20:14; Peck (Columbus Academy) 20:29; Holt (Centerburg) 20:31; Gress (Mount Gilead) 20:34.9; Bosworth (Centerburg) 20:40

Updates and corrections should be sent to sblackledge@dispatch.com

Field hockey

District Tournament

At Dublin Scioto

Saturday’s finals—Watterson (3) vs. Thomas Worthington (1), 12:30 p.m.; Toledo Maumee Valley vs. Columbus Academy (2), 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Columbus Academy 8, Dublin Coffman 0

Maumee Valley 1, Bexley 0

Boys golf

All-City League

First team: Patrick Bennett and Robert Levine (Centennial); Gabriel Reece and Jackson Peck (Whetstone); Ian Sheets (Eastmoor). Second team: Phillip Pezzatta (Centennial); Gregory Rogers and Dylan Matthews (Whetstone); Richard Shover and Grant Parker (Brookhaven). Honorable mention: Carson Matthews (Whetstone); Cameron Ware and Michael Mills (Walnut Ridge); Kyler Hogle (Briggs); Andrew Swisher (Centennial).

All-MOAC

First team: Blake Barry (North Union); Ethan Blough (Pleasant); Adam Johnson and Clay Walter (Buckeye Valley); Jake Miller (River Valley); Jake Sturges and Joseph Whitson (Mount Gilead). Second team: Josh Edington (Elgin); Pat Mathias (Highland); RJ Oberle and AJ Veach (Buckeye Valley); Alec Orewiler (River Valley); Jesse Rhodebeck and Kolby Snyder (Mount Gilead); Dustin Sites (Pleasant). Honorable mention: Ryan Burt (Highland); Zach Fout (Northmor); Kyle Hall and Tyler Major (Elgin); Aaron Kneisley (Ridgedale); Nick Manning (Buckeye Valley); Evan Springer (River Valley).

All-MOCAL

First team: Mark David Wright and Robby Tipton (Tree of Life); Cameron Michalak and Tyler Elgin (Grove City Christian); Jeff Workman and Justin Potochnik (Fairfield Christian). Second team: Joe Paliobagis, George Homoelle and Ryan Weilbacher (Tree of Life); Luke Sheets and Clayton Christopher (Fairfield Christian). Honorable mention: Jesse Brake and Payne Wissler (Fairfield Christian); Ryan Tiller and Michael Howard (Grove City Christian); Chris Smith and Grant Cleary (Madison Christian); Tyler Pridgen and Chris Steward (Tree of Life).

Girls golf

All-MOGGL

Division I

First team: Emily Dixon (Watkins Memorial); Erin Harper, Natalie Meyers, Jenna Khourie, and Ann Jobko (Watterson); Kasey Petty (Groveport); Tia Tyler and Sam Chapman (DeSales); Rebecca McGinnis (Tri-Valley). Player of the Year: Dixon. Second team: Anna Kairis, Kate Guertin, and Alex Storch (Watterson); Shayleigh Holbrook, Rachel Moore, and Kellie Feehan (Pickerington North); Devon Atchison and Elizabeth Haack (Watkins Memorial).

Division II

First team: Angela Mentel and Jackie Carroll (CSG); Annie Miller (Wellington); Amy Greenwood and Renata Sucha (Granville); Amy Greenblott and Rachael Jackson (Bexley). Player of the Year: Mentel. Second team: Faithe Carr and Danni LeChard (Centerburg); Megan Howe and Alaina McPherson (Granville); Alexis Mallett (Wellington); Emily Reed and Emily Ruff (Bexley); Allie Breymaier and Tori Johnson (Licking Valley).

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>